This page can be viewed in landscape orientation only.
Please turn your device.

When my 11th great-grandmother, Alice Henning, married into the Talbot family she brought an ancestry that stretched back to the family of the Archbishop William Warham who crowned Henry VIII and solemnized his first marriage. That connection, however, can only be firmly established through wills and the heraldic arms of the family of her mother, Dorothy Warham; parish registers didn’t exist. The following will hopefully demonstrate that connection.


The Pedigree:

Arms of the Archbishop

1600

Alice Henning (ca. 1572 - 1637) m. William Talbot (II)
(the 6th great-grandmother of Robert Talbot Spicer, my 3rd great-grandfather.)

John Henning (ca.1531 - 1617) m. Dorothy Warham (ca. 1551- est. 1611

John Warham Elder (ca. 1510 - 1572) m. Catherine Soper

1500

Richard Warham (ca. 1475 - bef. 1572) & Tomasine [-?-]

I know of no way to link Richard Warham to any of the brothers of the Archbishop Warham, and he may well have been a nephew of the Archbishop's father. The genealogical link is established through the heraldry of the Archbishop and Dorothy Warham's brother Edward. It is very possibly, however that it is John.
See the text below about that.

Archbishop William Warren
Nicholas Warham
Sir Hugh Warham
Robert Warham
John Warham
1400

Robert Warham of Malshanger, Hampshire & Elizabeth

Description of the arms of Warham of Osmington in 1623

ARMS -Gules (red), a fesse or, in chief a goat’s head couped argent, armed of the second and in base three escallops of the third, all within a bordure engrailed (gold); on the fesse a crescent for difference.”

CREST - "An arm embowed, habited quarterly argent and azure, cuff…the hand proper, grasping a sword by the blade, point downwards, sable, hilt or, the blade charged with three quatrefoils of the first.” (Footnote: For help sorting out the terms used in British heraldry see https://www.heraldsnet.org/saitou/parker/index.htm )

Alice Henning

When Alice Henning married into the Talbot family about 1590, she brought to the family a distinguished and ancient family of Dorset. Her grandfather was one of the early mayors of Dorchester, and her father the High Sheriff of Dorset in 1609. She is named in John Hennings’s 1617 will as his daughter Alice Talbot. (Footnote: PROB 11/130/31 - “Item I give unto every of the children of my daughter Dorothy Filloll, Thomazine Dashwood, Alice Talbott and Elizabeth Jollffe the sum of twenty shillings appece to be liykwise paid unto them within one yeare next after myself.” )

She was born about the time her grandfather purchased Poxwell Manor and grew up amongst the building of the house which remained in the family until 1695, passing to her great-grandaunt when she married Thomas Trenchard that year. (Footnote: Poxwell House at British History Online. ) Poxwell manor remained in the family until 1977 when it was sold.

The Henning Arms

Arms given by William Segar, Garter, 10 May 1611. (Footnote: Henning arms and crest: Visitation of Dorset, 1623. )

The Henning Arms and Crest has many imitators through the years, a few of them somewhat similar to the one I’ve mocked up from the one in Burke’s Family Records. There are descriptions in both Burke and Hutchins, a drawing in Burke's.

  • Burke's: “Barry wavy of six. and as. on a chief arg. three besants. Crest: a sea-horse ppr. on a wreath.”
  • Hutchins: “Arms. Barry wavy of 6; A. and As. on a chief A. 3 Bezants, or Plates.”

My feeble attempt at translating those has given me ‘A’ to mean Argent (silver), ‘Az.’ as azure(blue), chief as the band that holds the three bezants, gold coins, and ‘Barry’ is a field divided horizontally, in this case wavy. The imitators have no documentation that I know about, so one assumes that the College of Arms have never been consulted.

References to the descriptions: Burke's Family Records is on Ancestry.com (Footnote: Drawing: https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/1860/images/1860_BurkeFamilyRecs-00315
Description: https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/1860/images/1860_BurkeFamilyRecs-00321 )

Hutchins at Archive.org: (Footnote: Description: Hutchins, John, The History and Antiquites of county of Dorset: Henning: page 151. https://archive.org/details/b30456496_0001/page/150/mode/2up )

Dorothy Warham and her father John.

Wills, more than any pedigrees or secondary sources, tie together the generations of Dorothy and her great-grandfather Richard Warham of Compton Valence.

To take them in order, John Warham of Compton Valence names Dorothy Henning as “my daughter” in his 1572 will. He also names his father Richard and his mother Thomasine. Edward Warham of Osmington names John Henning his brother-in-law in his 1603 will, Dorothy having died and not mentioned. John Henning in his 1617 will names Alice Talbot as his daughter. See the bibliography for links to these three wills.

The pedigrees generated by the Visitations only to confirm the right to a certain coat of arms, confuse the matter a good deal when used as genealogies. (Footnote: The 1623 Visitation of Dorset incorrectly identifies Dorothy as the daughter of Edward. He was her sister, not her father as the wills show. ) They are secondary sources, as is Burke’s Family Records when he writes that John Henning married Dorothy, “dau. of John Warham, of Osmington co. Dorset, and had issue.” (Footnote: Burke, Ashworth P. Family Records, page 306, image 16 at Ancestry, Haig-Hutton.See the bibliography. ) The “of Osmington” is referring to Edward and his son John who signed the 1623 pedigree, who were “of Osmington” after John Henning married Dorothy of Compton Valence and settled with her at Poxwell, or Osmington, which are within a mile of each other.

From the wills, then, we know that Dorothy, the daughter of John Warham of Compton Valence, son of Richard, married John Henning sometime before 1572 and died before 1603. And we know that they had a daughter Alice who married a Talbot, William, by 1617.

While the wills make the lineage connections, it is the coat of arms of the Archbishop with the description of the arms of John, his son Edward (Dorothy’s brother) and his son John in the Visitation of Dorset in 1623 that establish the connection to the Archbishop despite the unknown given name of the father of Richard of Compton Valence.

The arms of the Archbishop on his tomb in Canterbury Cathedral.
The pedigree of John Warham and his son Edward in the Visitation of Dorset, 1623 which includes a description that matches that of the Archbishop's arms, but does not include a drawing.
Description in the Visitation of 1623 in the image:
ARMS -Gules (red), a fesse or, in chief a goat’s head couped argent, armed of the second and in base three escallops of the third, all within a bordure engrailed (gold); on the fesse a crescent for difference.”

CREST - "An arm embowed, habited quarterly argent and azure, cuff…the hand proper, grasping a sword by the blade, point downwards, sable, hilt or, the blade charged with three quatrefoils of the first.”
Arms of the Archbishop in the Visitation of Hampshire, 1530 - 1634.

It has been asserted that the wealth of the family had been acquired by William, the Archbishop of Canterbury, but the Archbishop’s relative John of Compton Valence was apparently rather wealthy, and the Archbishop, while wealthy, died in 1532 pretty much a pauper, his wealth having been diminished by the king and the monies spent on Otford Palace in Kent. See 'The Lost Palace of Henry The VIII' for more on Otford Palace.)

Born about 1510, when he died in 1572 John left in his will money to the churches and poor of Compton Valence, Frampton, Maiden Newton and Tollar Porcorum, all communities just west of Dorchester. He leased Frome Billett, (Footnote: Dorset History Centre (DHC) Ref. D-FLO/2717, 10 June 1565 ) near West Stafford east of Dorchester, where he is supposedly buried. That farm he willed to his son Edward.

We know from his will that his father was Richard when he stipulates that he should be buried in Compton Valence next to the body of his father Richard deceased. (Footnote: 1572 Will of John Warham of Compton Valence: PROB 11/54/349 - https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D959685 ) That will leaves his estate to his wife Katherine for life and then to sons Thomas, Robert, Edward, and George. His will also identifies his mother as Thomasine. In an inquisition held 14 years after his death Thomas’ age is given as 40. (Footnote: Thomas Warham's age in 1576: DHC Ref: D-CRI/A/20/5/15 ) He names his unmarried daughters and Dorothy Hemming his daughter. A more extended examination of John’s family is that done by Mark H. Welchley, in August of 2010 and pulled from Ancestry.com: John Warham of Compton Vallence, Dorset, England.


Richard Warham and his wife Thomasine

Parish registers of Compton Valence do not begin until 1732, so we don’t know when Richard died. Nor do we know who is father was. We really only know that he was the father of John, was buried in Compton Valence, and his wife’s name was Thomasine, all from his son’s will. All we can do at this point really is jump back in time to the family of the Archbishop and speculate based on lifetime spans and elimination. But, as we shall see, there is a wide disagreement as to who the Archbishop’s father was.

Several possibilities exist that point to Richard’s father. The Hampshire Visitations of 1530, 1575 and finished in 1634 give a descendant of Hugh Warham of Malshanger as Richard Warham, a clerk. In county genealogies collected and published in 1833, William Berry follows with that (Footnote: County genealogies. Pedigrees of the families in the county of Hants;collected from the heraldic visitations and other authentic manuscripts in the British museum, and in the possession of private individuals, and from the information of the present resident families. https://hdl.handle.net/2027/yale.39002002213875?urlappend=%3Bseq=270 ) and the time frame is likely except that that Richard, son of Hugh and born in 1496 had a long clerical career in Sussex and Surrey. (Footnote: Alumni Oxoniensis, Volume IV-Early Series, page1572, https://archive.org/details/b24873275_0004/page/1572/mode/2up. ) He would seem unlikely as John’s father, however, given what a local historian of Oakley has written about that Richard (see below under further research.) That same Visitation of Hants, 1634 gives the Archbishop’s brother Robert a son Robert, but no mention of a Richard as Robert’s descendant, and Steinman, referenced below, says that Robert (the first one in his pedigree) died without issue.

John Warham of Kent seems to be a likelihood when G. Steinman Steinman, in Volume III of Collectanea topographica et genealogica in an article on the Manor of Haling, expands the pedigree of the Archbishop’s father, to include “John, lord of Winderton, in Wingham, Kent. A quo Warham of Osmington, Dorset”. (Footnote: Steinman's article on the manor of Haling at Collectanea topographica et genealogica also claims that the Archbishop's father was Robert. ) “A quo” apparently meaning that John of Osmington followed from John of Kent. In any case, I have not found any supporting documentation to demonstrate who was the father of Richard Warham.


William Warham (ca 1455-1532), Archbishop Canterbury and his parents.

As we have seen, we have to jump a generation to tie Richard Warham, the father of John, the great-grandfather of Alice Henning, into the family of the Archbishop. Richard may have been a nephew, or even a grand-nephew of the Archbishop’s father.

Biographies of the Archbishop do not agree as to his father. Some say Robert, some say William, one even says it is Thomas Warham, who was in possession of the Manor of Haling in Croydon, but who was more likely his uncle. Several biographies don’t even venture a supposition. Two Visitations, Hampshire in 1530, and Surrey the same year, claim that that his father was William Warham of Malshanger, Hampshire. The published Surrey visitation has the father as “William (Robert erased) Warham = Anne eldest d. of Thom Hedley of Denton in com. Sussex.” (Footnote: Benolt, Thomas., Thompson, Samuel., Vincent, Augustine., Cooke, Robert., Camden, William. The Visitations of the County of Surrey Made and Taken in the Years 1530. United Kingdom: Ye Wardour Press, 1899., page 15. Online at books.google.com, page 15. ) The 1912 History of the County of Surrey, online now, picks up on that claiming it was William. (Footnote: "Croydon: Borough, manors, churches and charities," in A History of the County of Surrey: Volume 4, ed. H E Malden (London: Victoria County History, 1912), 217-228. British History Online, accessed November 13, 2020, https://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/surrey/vol4/pp217-228#p23. )

The 1885 Dictionary of National Biography says his father was Robert citing Wood’s Athenae Oxoniensis which offers no authority (Footnote: For Wood’s entry on the Archbishop see https://hdl.handle.net/2027/uc1.31822043026913?urlappend=%3Bseq=381 ) but that appears to be correct given the evidence at the tomb of Robert & Elizabeth Warham that is in St. Leonard’s church, Oakley.

The History of the County of Hampshire, online at British History Online, has an article on Church Oakley that states:

Two old tombs remain in the south chapel and south aisle respectively; the former has no inscription or date but dates from c. 1520, and probably commemorates the parents of the archbishop. A mid18th-century note in the register states that £5 was left 'to clean the tombe in the isle,' but it is evident that the tomb was then supposed to be that of some

The tomb is altar shaped with panelled sides and ends; on either side is an arched niche between a pair of cusped quatrefoils inclosing shields with the Warham arms, and at either end are similar quatrefoils. On the tomb are somewhat weathered alabaster effigies of a knight and lady; he wears plate armour over a mail hauberk, and around his neck is a slender chain; he has frilled cuffs at his wrists and rings on his fingers and wears square-toed sabbatons; his sword is much broken away, but the pommel remains carved with an I.H.S. The lady has a kennel head-dress, a loose sash at the waist, a full-skirted gown and a long mantle fastened across the breast by cords; about her neck a chain with a cross pendant is thrice wound. The other tomb is below the easternmost window of the south aisle set in a recess; it has a panelled front with a plainly moulded top edge and plinth; in the top slab are two small brass figures of a man in civil dress and his wife, and the inscription below the figures reads:—'Orate p[ro]. a[nim]ab[us] Roberti Warham q' obiit p'mo die me[nsi]s Octobris anno dni m°cccclxxxvii° et Elizabeth uxor' ei que eciā obiit eodē anno d[omi]ni xv° die Septēbris q'rm aîabus p[ro]piciet' de' amē.' Below are their four sons and the indent of two daughters. The recess has a four-centred arch in a square head with cusped spandrels. (Footnote: Parishes: Church Oakley A History of the County of Hampshire: Volume 4. Originally published by Victoria County History, London, 1911. )

The above photos from a 2014 article online at Hampshire History which also provides this translation:

‘Pray for the soul of Richard Warham who died 1 October 1487 and Elizabeth his wife who the same year on the 15 day of September. May God receive their souls.’


One wishes that “Below are their four sons and the indent of two daughters” could be clearer but the pedigrees agree that he was from Malshanger, Hampshire, a small farm community just west of Basingstoke and north of Oakley. See the map below, or the view in the 1897 O.S. Six-inch map.


Maps locating the Warham and Henning families in Dorset, England.

An overview map locating the other inset maps.

Dorchester showing the locations of the Warham family of Dorothy Warham, her brother and father.

Malshanger Farm west of Basingstoke on an 1850-1860 O.S. map.
The home of the Archbishop and his family, brothers and father.


Further Research

More on Richard Warham, son of Hugh, the Archbishop's nephew:

A local historian of Oakley, Ken Smallbone, has written about Richard, the ‘clerke’ son of Hugh. Published in Link Magazine, the community magazine for the village of Oakley in April of 2017, Mr. Smallbone writes:

The other nephew was Richard Warham, a Doctor of Civil Laws (like his uncle the Archbishop), and Dr Warham had previously held, in succession, the rectories of Clapham in Sussex, Cheam in Surrey, and, lastly, Tring in Hertfordshire. He was the elder son of Hugh Warham of Malshanger and Haling (in Croydon). Richard’s younger brother, Sir William Warham, soon inherited Malshanger, had a daughter who would succeed him, and died in 1570 (buried in Oakley Church). He was still a Catholic in faith.

Richard, however, after spending numerous years serving his beloved Church, was now in a quandary, and eventually, like his cousin the former Archdeacon, had no choice but to leave his chosen career. He was in his late forties or early fifties when he became a layman, and very soon afterwards he married – and his bride was naturally decades younger than himself. The couple had five children – three sons and two daughters.

Furthermore, obviously through the influence of his brother, Richard acquired a large copyhold estate under the Manor of Manydown, which was located at East Oakley. Known anciently as ‘Rams and Germyns’ (and dating from 1365), it comprised about seventy acres. Richard the former clerk in Holy Orders had now become a farmer, and was quite successful in that role. He died in 1556, and his heriot (manorial death duties) comprised a horse, cow and wether, valued together at £2 13s 4d (a substantial amount at that time). His widow, Matilda or Maud, became tenant for the duration of her widowhood. She died in 1582, and the estate passed to her son Richard.”

Certainly, this is not the Richard, father of John, who is buried in Compton Valence. In communication with Mr. Smallbone he identified the children of Richard, one of which was named Richard, the others being Hugh, Raynold, Joan, and Agnes. And given the time frame, it is not likely that Richard, junior, was the father of John Warham.


Bibliography of online works consulted.

I have most if not all of these documents. Email me if you would like a copy.

Wills

  1. 1572 Will of John Warham or Warhame, of Compton Valence, Dorset PROB 11/54/349, retrievable at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D959685
  2. 1601(3) Will of Edwarde Warehame, Gentleman of Osmington, Dorset PROB 11/98/380, retrievable at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D936998
  3. 1617 Will of John Hennynge of Poxwell, PROB 11/130/31, retrievable at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D900369 and a transcription at https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Will_of_John_Hennynge_of_Poxwell%2C_Dorset%2C_1617

Visitations

As mentioned above, pedigrees in Visitations are often confusing or just plain wrong. Use caution when using them as genealogies.
Visitiation: Click for an image.
Dorset, 1623: Warham: https://archive.org/details/visitationofcound00stge/page/96/mode/2up
Dorset, 1623: Henning: https://archive.org/details/visitationofcound00stge/page/n73/mode/2up Pages 54-55
(with incorrect Dorothy as daughter of Edward.)
Dorset, 1623: Talbot https://archive.org/details/visitationofcound00stge/page/90/mode/2up Shows the marriage of William Talbot to Alice, daughter of John Henning of Poxwell.
Hampshire, 1530, 1575, finished 1634: Warham: https://archive.org/details/pedigreesfromvis64beno/page/32/mode/2up pages 33 & 34.
Surrey, 1530, 1572 and 1623: Warham: (1899, Harleian Society Publication) Online at https://archive.org/details/visitationsofcou43beno/page/n29/mode/2up Page 15.

Bibliography

  1. Website: A Glossary of Terms Used in Heraldry From a book of the same title first published by James Parker in 1894.
  2. “Account of the Manor of Haling”, G. Steinman Steinman(1836, Collectanea Topographica Et Genealogica) https://archive.org/details/collectaneatopo14nichgoog/page/n10/mode/2up
  3. British History Online – Croydon: Borough, manors, churches and charities: https://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/surrey/vol4/pp217-228#p23 (Manor of Haling & Footnote 103.) This says the Archbishop’s father was William, rejecting the idea that it was Robert in footnote 103.
  4. British History Online – Parishes: Church Oakley: https://www.british-history.ac.uk/vch/hants/vol4/pp224-228#p37 (Description of the tomb of Robert and Elizabeth Warham in St. Leonard’s church, Oakley.
  5. Hutchins, John, The History and Antiquities of county of Dorset: “Warham of Osmington”: page 429. https://archive.org/details/b30456496_0001/page/428/mode/2up
  6. Hutchins, John, The History and Antiquities of county of Dorset: “Pedigree of Henning of Poxwell”: page 151. https://archive.org/details/b30456496_0001/page/150/mode/2up
  7. Berry, William, County Genealogies. Pedigrees of the Families of the County of Hants (1833, London), page 252: https://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=yale.39002002213875&view=1up&seq=270 (Almost a duplicate the earlier pedigree of Hampshire.)
  8. Burke, Ashworth Peter. 1994. Family records. Baltimore, Maryland: Clearfield Company. Accessible digitally at Ancestry.com, https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1860/, and many genealogy libraries. See http://www.worldcat.org/oclc/779206832 for a listing.
  9. Foster, Joseph, Alumni oxoniensis : the members of the University of Oxford, 1500-1886: their parentage, birthplace, and year of birth, with a record of their degrees. Being the matriculation register of the University, alphabetically arranged, revised and annotated. (1891, University of Oxford). https://archive.org/details/b24873275_0004/page/1572/mode/2up (page 1572 for Warham)
  10. “Arms of the Archbishop” (2018 blog): http://blog.appletonstudios.com/2018/09/the-arms-of-archbishop.html
  11. Frome Billet near West Stafford at British History Online: Now Stafford House: https://www.british-history.ac.uk/rchme/dorset/vol2/pp263-268#p20 (Reportedly John Warham Elder’s burial place.)
  12. Welchly, Mark, “John Warham of Compton Vallence, Dorset, England” (2010, unpublished document at Ancestry.com).Saved and downloadable from this site.
  13. Website: “Family Wareham – Wareham Research Project” by Chris Wareham: https://familywareham.co.uk/ . Maintains that Robert Warham was the father of the Archbishop, citing the Collectanea topographica et genealogica, Volume 3. His presentation is interesting, but confusing and at this point lacks documentation. Accessed November, 2020.
  14. Website for maps: National Library of Scotland https://maps.nls.uk/ is a great resource for historical maps of the UK. While specializing in Scotland, the historical O.S. maps of all of the UK are amazing.

Footnotes:

Footnotes:


Acknowledgement & Disclaimer

This page, and especially the Talbot page, would never have been done without the help of Dan Talbot of Reading, England, whose extensive research into the wills and land records provided the impetus to assemble this information here.My research has been all online using documents at Ancestry.com, FamilySearch.com, TheGenealogist.com and digitized libraries like Archive.org and HathiTrust.org. I’m sure there are clues and evidences deep in the British Library and other sources in England, but being 4,000 miles from those resources, this will have to do. Please contact me if you find things I’ve gotten wrong, missed or need clarification.

Page created November, 2020

© Text copyright: Steve Spicer

Feel free to email me: steve@spicerweb.org