Jonathan Morse
(1667-1727)
Jane Whitney
(1669-After 1711)
William Sheffield
(1667-1732)
Hannah Bullard
(1672-1750)
Paul Morse
(1701-1760)
Sarah Sheffield
(1706-1806)
Daniel Morse
(1735-1808)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Ruth Morse

Daniel Morse

  • Born: 27 Jul 1735, Holliston, Middlesex Co., MA 1850,1851
  • Marriage (1): Ruth Morse 25 Jan 1759 in Holliston, Middlesex Co., MA 1848,1849
  • Died: May 1808, Underhill, Chittenden Co., Vermont at age 72 1852

bullet   FamilySearch ID: MXM2-8MP.

picture

bullet  Events

Military: Defense of Ticonderoga, 8 May 1777 to 20 Jun 1777, New Hampshire. 1853 260 miles traveled. 43 days of service.
Service card dated Aug 27, 1777

Military: Rhode Island Campaign, 10 Aug 1778 to 28 Aug 1778, Rhode Island. 1854 21 days Twitchel's company in Col Hale's Regiment of volunteers. Aug 1778.

DAR Ancestor ID: A081339.

Military: Revolutionary War. 1855 Service Source: BATCHELLOR, MISC REV DOCS OF NH, STATE PAPERS, VOL 30, PP 44-45
Service Description: 1) SIGNED ASSOCIATION TEST

Military: Rev War Service. 1856 1. Capt. Josiah Brown, Col Enoch Hale's Regt. marched to the relieve of Ticonderoga 6 May 1777.
2. Also a soldier in Capt Samuel Twichell's Co., (Aug 1778) Rhode Island Campaign.
3. Signed the Association List in Dublin, NH.

Will, 8 May 1808, Winchester, Cheshire Co., NH. 1857 A strange will: says he is to be buried at the convienience of the executor who he names as John Morse.
Other names: sister Sally he bequeaths "...the residue of my property both real and personal..."
Easter Dodge wife of Daniel Dodge $25
Nephew John Gilman Hammond $25 when he reaches age of 21.
Does NOT name his wife, AND the will is signed David Morse, Jr. with three witnesses.
Proved June 30th, 1808 by Abel Parker, judge of the Probate.


picture

Daniel married Ruth Morse, daughter of Thomas Morse and Mary Treadway, 25 Jan 1759 in Holliston, Middlesex Co., MA 1848.,1849 (Ruth Morse was born 3 Aug 1739 in Sherborn, Middlesex Co., MA 1848 and died 1 Aug 1811 1858.)




Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 30 Jun 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by steve@spicerweb.org